Selasa, 04 Juni 2013

PREDIKSI SOAL UJIAN NASIONAL BAHASA INGGRIS SMP/MTS 2013 DAN PEMBAHASANNYA


Choose the best answer.
Read the text to answer questions 1 and 2.
Awesome congratulations
To: Ahmad Fikri
For: Being a bright and enthusiastic student in 1/2J. Your bright smile lights up our classroom everyday. Great work this year Fikri.

Joanne

Indikator            : Menentukan gambaran umum teks fungsional pendek.
Indikator soal     : Disajikan sebuah kartu ucapan, siswa dapat menentukan topik
                               teks itu.

Soal:
1.        What is the text about?
A.      A letter from a teacher
B.       A student report
C.       A greeting card
D.      An email

Kunci jawaban  : C
Pembahasan       :
Kata ‘congratulations’ merupakan judul teks di atas, sehingga bisa disimpulkan bahwa teks tersebut adalah kartu ucapan selamat, yang merupakan salah satu bentuk greeting card.


Indikator            : Menentukan informasi tersirat dalam teks fungsional pendek.
Indikator soal     : Disajikan sebuah kartu ucapan, siswa menentukan siapa peran salah seorang di dalamnya.

Soal:
2.        Joanne is Fikri’s
A.      mom.
B.       friend.
C.       headmaster.
D.      teacher.

Kunci jawaban  :D
Pembahasan       :
Kata ‘our classroom’ menjadi kunci untuk menentukan bahwa Joanne adalah guru Fikri.
Read the text to answer question 3.

Indikator            : Menentukan gambaran umum teks fungsional pendek
Indikator soal     :  Diberikan teks pesan singkat, siswa dapat menentukan topik pesan singkat tersebut.

Soal:
3.        The note tells the time for…
A.      Term 2.
B.       assembly.
C.       school concert.
D.      preparation of acts.

Kunci jawaban  :B
Pembahasan       :
Kata digaris bawahi menunjukkan pentingnya informasi itu, yaitu jam, hari dan waktu assembly.

Read the text to answer questions 4 and 5.

Santi,
Our plan to visit our friends who suffer from Merapi eruption is cancelled. The weather is not good to fly. I will let you know later.
Sari

Indikator            : Menentukan informasi rinci teks fungsional pendek
Indikator soal     :  Diberikan pesan singkat tertulis, siswa dapat menentukaninformasi rincinya.

Soal :
4.        From the text we know that …
A.      Santi and Sari go to Merapi.
B.       Sari suffers from Merapi eruption.
C.       Merapi’s weather is fine.
D.      Sari and Santi cancell their visit.

Kunci jawaban  :D
Pembahasan       :
Teks pesan singkat tersebut menginformasikan penundaan kepergian ke temannya, hal ini dapat dilihat pada kalimat ‘our plan to visit our friends who suffer from Merapi erruption is cancelled’.

Indikator            : Menentukan informasi tersirat
Indikator soal     : Diberikan teks pesan singkat, siswa dapat menentukan jawaban
pertanyaan informasi tersirat dengan tepat.

Soal:
5.        How are Santi and Sari going to visit their friends?
A.      By bus
B.       By ship
C.       By train
D.      By  plane

Kunci jawaban  : D
Pembahasan       :
Kalimat ‘the weather is not good to fly’, menunjukkan mereka akan pergi dengan naik pesawat.

Read the text to answer questions 6 and 7.

Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Hansen
request the company of
Mr. and Mrs. Ben Johnson Brown
on the occasion of their
25th Wedding Anniversary
on Saturday 28 May at 8. p.m.
Taman Orchid Indah Block 2 D No. 4
Cengkareng Jakarta Barat
R.S.V.P: Windy (02154390231)
Indikator            : Menentukan informasi tertentu
Indikator soal     :  Disajikan teks undangan, siswa depat menentukan jawaban
                               informasi tertentu dengan tepat.

Soal:
6.        Who will celebrate the wedding anniversary?
A.      Windy
B.       Mr. and Mrs. Brown
C.       Mr. and Mrs. Hansen
D.      The company

Kunci jawaban  : C
Pembahasan       :
Dari undangan tersebut jelas yang merayakan ulang tahun pernikahan adalah Mr. and Mrs. Hansen.



Indikator            : Menentukan tujuan komunikatif teks.
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks undangan yang sama, siswa dapat menentukan
jawaban pertanyaan tentang tujuan komunikatif penulisan dengan tepat.

Soal:
7.        Whatis the text written for?
A.      To invite somebody to a party
B.       To celebrate a wedding anniversary
C.       To inform the marriage of Mr. and Mrs. Hansen
D.      To give direction for Taman Orchid Indah Block 2D

Kunci jawaban  : A
Pembahasan       :
Teks tersebut adalah teks undangan, maka tujuan komunikatif dari penulisan teks tersebut adalah A.

Read the text to answer questions 8 and 9.

ANNOUNCEMENT
To : All students of SMP Bahagia Semarang.
To celebrate the National Education Day,Students body will hold some interesting programs such as English Speech Contest, Debate, and Class Wall Magazine Competition.
When: May 2, 2012 8 am onwards.
Where: School hall
Registration: Mr.Andi, the coordinator of this program.

Indikator            : Menentukan gambaran umum teks
Indikator soal     : Diberikan sebuah teks pengumuman, siswa dapat menentukan
gambaran umum teks tersebut.

Soal:
8.        What does the text announce?
A.      A Student Organization
B.       An English Speech Contest
C.       A National Day Celebration
D.      A National Education Day ceremony

Kunci jawaban  :D
Pembahasan       :
Jawaban dari pertanyaan tersebut dapat dilihat pada kalimat pertama, jadi topik dari penguman tersebut tentang National Education Day Ceremony



Indikator            : Menentukan informasi rinci tersirat
Indikator soal     : Diberikan teks pengumuman yang sama, siswa dapat
menentukan informasi rinci tersirat dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.

Soal:
9.        Based on the text we can say that ...
A.      the programs will last for 4 hours.
B.       the programs will be held in the morning.
C.       two competitions will be held.
D.      Mr.Andi is the organizerof the programs.

Kunci jawaan     : D
Pembahasan       :
Pada kalimat terakhir jelas bahwa koordinator program adalah Mr. Andi.

Read the text to answer questions 10 to 12.


Indikator            : Menentukan gambaran umum teks
Indikator soal     : Diberikan iklan tentang makanan, siswa dapat menentukan
gambaran umum isinya.

Soal:
10.    The text above is a … advertisement.
A.      food
B.       drink
C.       school
D.      classroom

Kunci jawaan     : A
Pembahasan       :
kata kunci dalam iklan adalah “lunches” yang berarti makan siang. Jadi pilihan yang tepat adalah food ads.


Indikator            : Menentukan informasi rinci
Indikator soal     : Diberikan iklan tentang makanan, siswa dapat menentukan
gambaran umum  teks.

Soal:
11.    Classroom Cuisine is…
A.      a kind of lunch.
B.       a catering company.
C.       person’s name.
D.      the school’s name.

Kunci jawaan     : B
Pembahasan       :
kata kunci dalam iklan adalah “delivered, order, customer friendly website” yang menunjukkan bahwa itu adalah perusahaan catering.

Indikator            : Menentukan informasi rinci
Indikator soal     : Diberikan iklan tentang makanan, siswa dapat menentukan
informasi rinci.

Soal:
12.    Parents can orderlunch…
A.      online.
B.       by phone.
C.       by going to school.
D.      by delivery.

Kunci jawaan     : A
Pembahasan       :
kata kunci dalam iklan adalah “orders are received by our customer friendly website”. Jadi harus memesan online.

Read the text to answer questions 13 to 15.
       Edinburgh, 19 November 2011
                                                               
Dear John,
I told you that I was going to England, but actually I was heading for Scotland. I applied for a job and I went for an interview yesterday. The manager and the factory supervisor interviewed me. At first I found it difficult to understand them but I managed to answer all their questions. I’ll know on Friday before I return whether I get the job or not.
Tomorrow I plan to go to the National Museum of Scotland, the Palace of Holy Roodhouse, the Queen’s residence when she’s in Scotland.I’m going to spent a few more days here enjoying the city which I hope will become my home for the next few years.
I’ll ring you when I hear something about my job on Friday.

Bye,
Peter
Indikator            : Menentukan informasi tertentu
Indikator soal     : Disajikan sebuah surat, siswa dapat menentukan jawaban
pertanyaan informasi tertentu tentang teks dengan tepat.

Soal:
13.    Where is Peter writing the letter from?
A.      Edinburgh
B.       Scotland
C.       England
D.      His home

Kunci jawaban  : A
Pembahasan       :
Jawaban pertanyaan tersebut dapat diketahui dari penulisan tanggal dan tempat, menunjukkan kapan dan dimana ia menulis surat.

Indikator            : Menentukan informasi tersirat
Indikator soal     : Disajikan sebuah surat yang sama, siswa dapat menentukan
                               jawaban informasi tersirat dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.

Soal:
14.    We know that Peter
A.      will call his friend after getting a job.
B.       hopes to stay in Edinburgh for a few days.
C.       will get the interviewresult on Friday.
D.      will go to see National Museum in Edinburgh.

Kunci jawaban  : C
Pembahasan       :
Jawaban pertanyaan tersebut merupakan kesimpulan dari kalimat terakhir pada paragraf pertama.

Indikator            : Menentukan makna kata/frasa dalam teks
Indikator soal     : Disajikan kutipan kalimat dari teks dengan salah satu kata/frasa yang digaris bawahi, siswa dapat menentukan makna kata tersebut dengan tepat.

Soal:
15.    The word “heading” in I was heading for Scotlandcould be replaced with...
A.      living in.
B.       going to.
C.       staying in.
D.      moving to.

Kunci jawaban  : C
Pembahasan       :
Secara kontekstual makna yang tepat kata tersebut adalah staying in.


Read the text to answer  question 16


Indikator            : Menentukan gambaran umum teks
Indikator soal     : Disajikan kutipan kalimat dari notice di sekolah, siswa dapat
menentukan gambaran umum teks itu dengan tepat.

Soal:
16.    What does the text remind us about?
A.      Being sure about books
B.       Returning library books
C.       When to return all library books
D.      Where to return the library books

Kunci jawaban  : C
Pembahasan       : kata kunci “before the end of Term 2”.

Read the text to answer  questions 17 to 21

If you are a sports fan, you are sure to know the name Michael Jordan.  He is probably the greatest basketball player the world has ever seen. Although his career as a player is over, his fame will live on for many years to come.
Michael Jordan certainly looks like a star. He is tall, well-built and handsome, with friendly brown eyes and a wide grin. He always manages to look well-dressed, even in his casual clothes or smart suits.
His personality, too, is as outstanding as his playing ability. Michael is a very determined person. This has made him a successful basketball star. He has given lots of money and support to charities.
All in all, Michael Jordan is not only a great athlete, but also a warm, caring person. Is it no wonder that so many boys have dreamed of growing up to be just like him?
Indikator            : Menentukan gambaran umum isi teks
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang orang terkenal, siswa dapat
                               menentukan judul teks itu dengan tepat.

Soal:
17.    The best title for the text is…
A.      a warm, caring person.
B.       Michael Jordan.
C.       a sports fan.
D.      a famous star.
Kunci jawaban  : B
Pembahasan      :
Kata “Michael Jordan” disebut di paragraph 1 sebagai topik dari text tersebut sehingga judul yang paling tepat adalah B.

Indikator            : Menentukan informasi rincitersirat.
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang orang terkenal yang sama,
                               siswa dapat menentukan alasan ketenaran orang yg dideskripsikan.

Soal:
18.    Why is he famous?
A.      He is handsome.
B.       He gives charity.
C.       Sports fans know him.
D.      The author admires him.

Kunci jawaban  : C
Pembahasan       :
Kalimat “if you are sports fan, you are sure to know him” menunjukkan bahwa semua orang mengenal dia.

Indikator            : Menentukan pikiran utama paragraf
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang orang terkenal, siswa dapat
                               menentukan pikiran utama paragraph tertentu.

Soal:
19.    What is the main idea of the third paragraph?
A.      Michael Jordan is handsome.
B.       Everyone dreams to be Michael Jordan.
C.       His playing ability is great.
D.      Michael Jordan has great personality.

Kunci jawaban  : D
Pembahasan       :
kata personality ada di awal paragraf sebagai topic sentence, yang sekaligus main idea.

Indikator            : Menentukan makna kata/frasa
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang orang terkenal, siswa dapat
                               menentukan sinonim sebuah kata yang dipilihkan.

Soal:
20.    The wordoutstanding in “His personality, too, is as outstanding as his playing ability” means…
A.      great.
B.       warm.
C.       famous.
D.      determined.
Kunci jawaban  : A
Pembahasan       :
kalimat “He is probably the greatest basketball player the world has ever seen” menunjukkan great playing ability.

Indikator            : Menentukan informasi rinci tersirat
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang orang terkenal, siswa dapat
                               menentukaninformasi rinci tersirat di dalam terks tersebut.

Soal:
21.    The text indicates that the writer is…
A.      Michael Jordan’s son.
B.       Michael Jordan’s fan.
C.       Michael Jordan’s coach.
D.      Michael Jordan himself.

Kunci jawaban  : B
Pembahasan       :
kalimat “if you are a sports fan..” dan “Is it no wonder that so many boys have dreamed of growing up to be just like him?” menunjukkan bahwa tulisan ini ditujukan kepada fans dan penulis menunjukkan bahwa si penulis adalah bagian dari fans itu. 

Read the text to answer  questions 22 to 25

      Rafflesia can be found in the forests of Malaysia, Southern Thailand, Sumatra and Java. But, Rafflesia flowers are fairly hard to locate. It is especially difficult to see them in bloom. Its buds take up to 10 months to develop while its blossom lasts for just a few days.
      Rafflesia has brownish, scale like leaves and fleshy, smelling flowers of various sizes, from few inches to meter big in diameter. We usually noticeits large fleshy flowers. There is a deep well in the centre of the flowers. The sexual organs are located beneath the rim of the disk. Male and female flowers are separate.
      The reddish brown colors of the petals, sprinkled with white freckles produce unpleasant stench, similar to rotting flesh. This would attract flies and insects which help disperse the seeds. Rafflesia isparasite, which means it takes the nutrient out of itshost.

Indikator            : Menentukan gambaran umum isi teks
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teksreport tentang tumbuhan, siswa dapat
                               menentukangambaran umum teks.

Soal:
22.    The text mainly describes… of Rafflesia
A.      the location
B.       the petals
C.       the sexual organs
D.      physical look

Kunci jawaban  : D
Pembahasan       :
Paragraf 1 berisi lokasi, paragraf 2 berisi flowers, paragraf 3 berisi petals. Jadi keseluruhan adalah physical look.

Indikator            : Menentukan informasi rinci tersirat
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teksreport tentang tumbuhan, siswa dapat
                               menentukan informasi rinci tersirat di dalam teks.

Soal:
23.    It is hard to find Rafflesia because of its…
A.      location.
B.       short life.
C.       large size.
D.      smell.

Kunci jawaban  : B
Pembahasan       :
Paragraph 1 berisi informasi tentang perlu waktu 10 bulan untuk berkembang and mekar hanya berumur beberapa hari setelah itu mati.Jadi itu menunjukkan short life span.

Indikator            : Menentukan informasi rinci 
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teksreport tentang tumbuhan, siswa dapat
                               menentukan informasi rinci tentang topik di dalam teks.

Soal:
24.    What is the unpleasant smell for?
A.      People repellent
B.       Attracting insects
C.       Attractinghost
D.      Protection

Kunci jawaban  : B
Pembahasan       :
Paragraf 3 secara jelas menulis bahwa bau busuk untuk menarik serangga.Jadi attractinginsects adalah jawabannya.

Indikator            : Menentukan makna kata/frasa
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang orang terkenal, siswa dapat
                               menentukan sinonim sebuah kata yang dipilihkan.

Soal:
25.    The word ‘notice’ in paragraph 2 means…
A.      smell.
B.       see.
C.       find.
D.      locate.
Kunci jawaban  : B
Pembahasan       :
kata setelah notice dalam “…notice large size..” menjadi kunci karena large size adalah keadaan fisik yang hanya bisa dilihat, sehingga pilihan yang tepat adalah ‘see’.

Read the textto answer  questions 26 to 30
Cooking and microorganisms
(We learnt that yeast is a fungus and that it is a microorganism)

Today we made Pita bread. We used yeast and flour to make it. We made the dough and then needed to knead it until it’s smooth and flat. I moulded and made it to a love-heart shape. Then we cooked it under the grill for several minutes so it’s perfectly cooked. I think my Pita bread is going to be delicious.

By Putri 3/4 E.

Indikator            : Menentukan gambaran umum
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks prosedur membuat makanan, siswa dapat
                               menentukangambaran umum tek prosedur tersebut.

Soal:
26.    The text above is about….
A.      How to make pita bread
B.       Making fungus and bread
C.       A cooking class demonstration
D.      A biology lesson

Kunci jawaban  : A
Pembahasan       :
Ini adalah prosedur pembuatan pita bread yang ditulis oleh seorang siswa.Cirinya adalah penggunaan time sequence.

Indikator            : Menentukan informasi rinci tersirat
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks prosedur membuat makanan, siswa dapat
                               menentukan informasi rinci tersirat di dalam teks.

Soal:
27.    Who is probably Putri?
A.      A cook
B.       A student
C.       A teacher
D.      A school principal

Kunci jawaban  : B
Pembahasan       :
Kata kunci adalah group kelas 3/4  E yang berarti Putriadalah seorang siswa.

Indikator            : Menentukan rujukan kata dalam teks
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks prosedur membuat makanan, siswa dapat
menentukan rujukan kata tertentu di dalam teks.

Soal:
28.    “It” in “I moulded and made it” refers to…
A.      flour.
B.       shape.
C.       dough.
D.      pita.

Kunci jawaban  : C
Pembahasan       :  Yang dapat di moulded adalah dough.

Indikator            : Menentukan informasi tersirat 
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks procedure, siswa dapat menentukan informasi
                               tersirat tentang topik di dalam teks.

Soal:
29.    How did Putri feel about her Pita?
A.      Happy
B.       Sad
C.       Flat
D.      Confused

Kunci jawaban  : A
Pembahasan       :
Kata sifat yang diguanakan yaitu love-heart shaped, perfect, delicious menunjukkan hal yang positif. Itu artinya si penulis senang.

Indikator            : Menentukan makna kata/frasa
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks procedure, siswa dapat menentukan sinonim
                               sebuah kata yang dipilihkan.

Soal:
30.    The synonym of “knead” in “..needed to knead it…” is…
A.      mould.
B.       make.
C.       use.
D.      cook.

Kunci jawaban     : A
Pembahasan         : knead mempunyai makna mendekati mould.

Read the text to answer  questions 31 to 36

Last autumn I was in India during Diwali, the “Festival of Lights” which takes place every year to celebrate the victory of good over evil. This festival lasts for five days and is held at the end of October or in the first week of November.
Preparations began weeks before the event. People cleaned their homes and painted wonderful designs called rangolis on the walls and floors. They bought beautiful new clothes and jewelry to wear during the festival. Women made delicious sweets which were better than any others I have ever tasted.
During the five days of Diwali, every home and temple was decorated, inside and outside, with lovely clay lamps and colourful candles. After dark, the whole neighbourhood glittered with thousands of tiny lights, as though in a fairy tale. Excited children set off firecrackers, and at first I was frightened by the loud bangs, but the spectacular display was so fascinating that I soon joined in the spirit of celebration.
Diwali is a deeply moving festival. I am very grateful I had the chance to share in this celebration of peace and harmony. I have fond memories of the experience, and in particular I will never forget how friendly and generous people were.

Indikator            : Menentukan informasi tertentu
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks recount, siswa dapat menentukan informasi
                               tententu di dalam teks.

Soal:
31.    What is Diwali?
A.      Celebration
B.       Wonderful designs
C.       Festival of Lights
D.      Home and temple in India

Kunci jawaban  : C
Pembahasan       :
Tanda baca koma setelah kata Diwali menunjukkan keterangan kata Diwali itu, yaitu Festival of Lights.
Indikator            : Menentukan pikiran utama paragraf
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks recount, siswa dapat menentukan pikiran utama
                               paragraph yang ditentukan.

Soal:                   
32.    The main idea of paragraph 3is…
A.      The preparations for Diwali was very long.
B.       Diwali was celebrated everywhere.
C.       The writer was very happy with Diwali.
D.      During Diwali, houses were decorated with lamps and candles.

Kunci jawaban  : D
Pembahasan       :
Kata pertama dalam paragraph 3 menjadi topik paragraph. Sehingga jawaban yang benar adalah what happened during Diwali.
Indikator            : Menentukan informasi rinci tersurat
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks recount, siswa dapat menentukan informasirinci
                               tersurat yang ditentukan.

Soal:
33.    When is Diwali held?
A.      In Autumn
B.       Every year
C.       First week of November
D.      End of October

Kunci jawaban  : D
Pembahasan       :
Dalam paragraph 1 sudah jelas bahwa Diwali dirayakan di akhir October.Diwali.

Indikator            : Menentukan informasi rinci tersurat
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks recount, siswa dapat menentukan informasi rinci
                               tersuratyang ditentukan.

Soal:
34.    What did the kids do during the celebration?
A.      Buying new clothes
B.       Setting off firecrackers
C.       Painting their homes
D.      Lighting the lights

Kunci jawaban  : B
Pembahasan       :
Kata kunci adalah children di paragraf 3.

Indikator            : Menentukan informasi rinci tersirat
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks recount, siswa dapat menentukan informasi rinci
                               tersirat yang terkandung dalam teks.

Soal:
35.    From the text we know that …
A.      Diwali was a fairy tale.
B.       the writer were afraid of the festival.
C.       all ages joined the celebration.
D.      Diwali was an ordinary festival.

Kunci jawaban  : C
Pembahasan       :
Di paragraph 2 yang beraktifitas adalah people (men) and women. Di paragraph 3 yang beraktifitas adalah children. Jadi all ages were involved in the festival.



Indikator            : Menentukan informasi rinci tersurat
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks recount, siswa dapat menentukan informasi rinci tersurat yang ditentukan.
Soal:
36.    The writer feels that Diwali is a…festival.
A.      frightening
B.       peaceful
C.       fascinating
D.      moving 

Kunci jawaban  : D
Pembahasan       :
Kalimat pertama di paragraf 4 adalah kata kuncinya.

Read the text to answer  questions 37 to 42

Sung-Yow  has a secret. He could paint a picture and make it come alive! This only happened when the painting was finished. Sung-Yow loved to paint dragons. He left out their eyes because he didn’t want them to come alive. In this way his secret stayed a secret.
The king heard that Sung-Yow was good at painting dragons. He asked Sung-Yow to paint four dragons on a wall. In three days the painting was almost finished. The dragons looked like they could jump off the wall. They didn’t jump because Sung-Yow had left out their eyes.
People came from far away to see the paintings.
“The dragons look so real,” they said.
“But where are their eyes?” they asked.
“If I dotted the eyes, the dragons would fly away,” said Sung-Yow.
Everyone laughed. No one believed him. Sung-Yow was not happy. This time he would NOT leave out the eyes. He painted little black dots on two of the dragons.
Crash! Crack! the wall split open. Two dragons jumped off the wall. Sung-Yow went on to become a very famous artist with a very famous secret.
In China when someone adds a finishing touch to a work, people might say “Draw Dragon Dot Eyes”. 
Indikator            : Menentukan informasi rinci tersurat
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat menentukan informasi
                               rincitersurat yang ditentukan.

Soal:
37.    What is Sung-Yow’s secret?
A.      He could paint dragons.
B.       His king knows him.
C.       Draw Dragon Dot Eye.
D.      His painting could come alive.

Kunci jawaban  : D
Pembahasan       :
Kalimat kedua di paragraf 1 menjelaskan kalimat pertama, yaitu the secret.

Indikator            : Menentukan informasi rinci tersirat
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat menentukan informasi
                               rincitersirat yang terkandung dalam teks.

Soal:
38.    Why was the painting almost finished? Because…
A.      the dragons looked so real
B.       he did not finish it
C.       people were asking
D.      the dragons jumped off the wall

Kunci jawaban  : B
Pembahasan       :
Kalimat terakhir di paragraf 2 menjelaskan bahwa dragons painting tidak diberi mata sehingga paintingnya belum finished, atau almost finished. 

Indikator            : Menentukan informasi rinci tersurat
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat menentukan informasi
                               rincitersurat yang ditentukan.

Soal:
39.    How could Sun-Yow become famous?
A.      He was asked by the king.
B.       Everyone liked him.
C.       People saw knew secret.
D.      He made a saying “Draw Dragons Dot Eyes”.

Kunci jawaban  : C
Pembahasan       :
Kalimat sebelum he went on to become famous menjelaskan mengapa dia terkenal. 

Indikator            : Menentukan informasi rinci tersirat
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat menentukan informasi
                               rincitersirat yang ditentukan.

Soal:
40.    What happened to the unfinished painting of two dragons?
A.      Jumping off the wall
B.       Remained on the wall
C.       Had two dot eyes
D.      Split the wall


Kunci jawaban  : B
Pembahasan       :
Karena yang diberi mata cuma dua dragons yang akhirnya jumped off the wall, yang dua tetap ada di tembok.

Indikator            : Menentukan rujukan kata dalam teks
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat menentukan rujukan kata
                               yang ditentukan dalam teks.

Soal:
41.    “Their”in “But where are their eyes?”refers to…
A.      people.
B.       two dragons.
C.       four dragons.
D.      everyone.

Kunci jawaban  : C
Pembahasan       :
Their eyes yg dimaksud adalah keempat dragons yang tidak diberi mata.

Indikator            : Menentukan gambaran umum isi teks
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat menentukan judul teks.

Soal:
42.    What’s possible title for the text?
A.      Draw Dragon Dot Eyes
B.       Sung-Yow
C.       Alive dragons
D.      Secret dragons painting

Kunci jawaban  : A
Pembahasan       :
Paragraf terakhir menunjukkan maksud cerita ini ditulis yaitu untuk memperkenalkan istilah draw dragon dot eyes.

For questions 43 to 45, complete the text with appropriate words

It was (43)……in the little cottage in the woods. Snow White (44)…..each Dwarf good night and tucked them into bed.
“Wait! Wait!” called out Happy before she blew out the candle.
“Please tell us a story!”
“(45) ……,” said Snow White, smiling.

Indikator            : Menentukan kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks rumpang
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat melengkapi teks rumpang
                               dengan adverb yang sesuai.


Soal:
43.    A. night
B.             morning
C.             afternoon
D.             midnight

Kunci jawaban  : A
Pembahasan       :
Kata kunci adalah good night, tucked them into bed. Jadi itu night.

Indikator            : Menentukan kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks rumpang
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat mengisi teks rumpang
                               dengan verb yang sesuai.

Soal:
44.    A.             wiped
B.             kissed
C.             smiled
D.             touched

Kunci jawaban  : B
Pembahasan       :
Was menunjukkan past time. kata kunci adalah “tucked” yg menunjukkan bahwa akan tidur. Dan biasanya sebelum tidur dwarf minta dicium. Jadi jawaban yang sesuai adalah kissed. 

Indikator            : Menentukan kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks rumpang
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat mengisi rumpang dengan
                               ekspresi yang sesuai.

Soal:
45.    A.             Oh no
B. Good
C. Very well
D. I am sorry

Kunci jawaban  : C
Pembahasan       :
Kata kunci adalah “smiling” yg menunjukkan bahwa Snow White senang.Jadi ekspresi yang tepat adalah very well.



For questions 46 to 48, complete the text with appropriate words
How to scramble eggs
Break eggs into bowl. Add 1 tablespoon milk or cream and a dash of (46)……….for each egg. Beat well with fork. Heat half tablespoon fat for each egg in moderately hot skillet.  (47)….in mixture and reduce heat. Cook (48)….., turning gently as mixture sets at bottom and sides of pan. Avoid constant stirring. When cooked through but still moist (5 to 8 minutes), serve at once.

Indikator            : Menentukan kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks rumpang
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks procedure, siswa dapat mengisi rumpang dengan kata benda yang sesuai.

Soal:
46.    A.             sugar
B.  water
C.  milk
D.  salt and pepper

Kunci jawaban  : D
Pembahasan       :
Kata kunci adalah a dash of yang biasanya digunakan untuk salt and pepper.

Indikator            : Menentukan kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks rumpang
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks procedure, siswa dapat mengisi rumpang dengan kata kerja yang sesuai.

pilihan:
47.    A.             Pour
B.       Heat
C.       Put
D.       Move

Kunci jawaban  : A
Pembahasan       :
Kata kunci adalah “in mixture”. Kata kerja yang berpreposisi in yaitu pour, put dan move. Tetapi yang paling cocok dengan prosedur dia tas adalah pour.

Indikator            : Menentukan kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks rumpang
Indikator soal     : Disajikan teks procedure, siswa dapat mengisi rumpang dengan adverbs of manner yang sesuai.

pilihan:
48.    A.             fast
B.       Slowly
C.       hard
D.       calmly
Kunci jawaban  : B
Pembahasan       :
Jenis kata yang bisa diletakkan setelah verb adalah adverb atau noun.Dari pilihan yang ada cuma adverb, yang cocok untuk memasak pelan-pelan yaitu slowly.

Indikator            : Menentukan susunan kata yang tepat untuk membuat kalimat
                               sederhana yang bermakna.          
Indikator soal     : Diberikan 7 berbagai jenis kata, siswa dapat menyusun kalimat
                               sederhana yang bermakna

Soal:
49.    Question 49

What is the best arrangements for the following words to become a good sentence?

Willopen-Monday and Wednesdaybe- each- afternoons
  12                        3                            45                    6                    

The Uniform Shop
 7

A.      3-5-1-4-2-6-7
B.       7-1-4-2-5-3-6
C.       5-1-4-2-6-3-7
D.      7-2-1-4-3-6-5

Kunci jawaban  : B  
Pembahasan       :
Subyek selalu kata benda.Dan yang kata benda dalam pilihan cuma the uniform shop. Kata open dalam pilihan adalah adjective, bukan verb.

Indikator            : Menentukan susunan kalimat yang tepat untuk membuat
                               paragraf yang padu dan bermakna
Indikator soal     :  Diberikan 8 berbagai kalimat, siswa dapat menyusun kalimat-kalimat tersebut menjadi paragraph deskriptif yang bermakna

Soal:
50.    Question 50

What is the best arrangement for the following sentences to become a good paragraph?
1-Most people who meet him think he is strange, but I believe he is just shy.
2-He does not have many friends, but he does not mind.
3-Mr. Bean is one of my favourite characters.
4-He is slim and of medium height.
5-He usually wears a brown suit.
6-He likes to drive his small car and he loves his teddy bear.
7-He has brown eyes and short brown hair.
8-He is an ordinary-looking man.

A.      1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8
B.       8-4-1-5-2-3-6-7
C.       3-8-4-7-5-2-6-1
D.      2-3-4-5-1-6-7-8

Kunci jawaban  : C
Pembahasan       :
Kalimat pertama harus memperkenalkan topic.Kalimat-kalimat berikutnya memberikan deskripsi fisik.Selanjutnya merupakan deskripsi kepribadian.


25 komentar:

Anonim mengatakan...

apakah saya boleh meng-copy ?

Nurul Amaliah mengatakan...

Silahkan dicopy, mudah-mudah bermanfaat

Dwi Janarko mengatakan...

ijin copy ya. saya bantu klik link iklannya.

Nurul Amaliah mengatakan...

Untuk Dwi Janarko silahkan dicopy untuk kebermanfaatan bersama

Anonim mengatakan...

saya juga mohon izin men-copy. anumodana sebelumnya _/\_

Anonim mengatakan...

ijin copy yaa thanks banget

Anonim mengatakan...

ijin copy ya... makasih...

Anonim mengatakan...

ijin copy ya... makasih sebelumnya...

Aris Yulianto mengatakan...

Ijin copas ya mbak nurul,semoga Allah mebalas kebaikan Mbak Nurul,,

Aris Yulianto mengatakan...

Ijin copas mbak nurul,semoga Allah membalas kebaikan Mbak Nurul,Amin.

zainul a.bidin mengatakan...

SAYA PASTA YAAH , UNTUK BELAR UN, MAKASI MUDAHAN ADA MANFAATNYA

Alesya Olivia mengatakan...

terima kasih atas contoh soalnya, itu membuat saya mengerti?

Anonim mengatakan...

ijin copy jg yah

Anonim mengatakan...

izin copy ya

Anonim mengatakan...

boss saya ijin mengkopi filenya ya. thanks so much before.

Ronaldi mengatakan...

Kalo materi soal untuk ujian praktek udah bikin belom gan?

Anonim mengatakan...

izin copy ya,,
terimakasih sebelumnya

MAS TRIS mengatakan...

makasih

Budi Ma'ruf mengatakan...

Mohon maaf sebelumnya pa, sy izin copy. Thanks a lot

Anonim mengatakan...

trima kasih

paskalani mengatakan...

sangat bermanfaat ,,makasih ya izin mengcopas..

mike goner mengatakan...

dear brothers and sisters, let's share the way how we teach English as second language :)

agus aryana mengatakan...

makasih mbak nurul

mamad anjar mengatakan...

ini jawabannya betul ga ya

Nurul Amaliah mengatakan...

Insya Allah betul, mas

Poskan Komentar

Forum Guru Indonesia

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More